Cookie Policy (UK)

Cookie Policy (UK)

by Christine Wetzler

This cookie statement was last updated on February 2, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.pietrylapr.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “All cookies”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram are located in the United States.

7. Placed cookies

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
fbm* 1 year Store account details
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
fbm* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Enable ad delivery or retargeting
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
PREF 1 year Track visits across websites
YSC session Store a unique user ID
Marketing/Tracking
GPS session Store location data
Functional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months Estimate bandwidth
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

SoundCloud

We use SoundCloud for audio streaming. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
sc_anonymous_id 10 years Provide functions across pages
sclocale 1 year Store language settings
Sharing

For more information, please read the SoundCloud Privacy Policy.

PayPal

We use PayPal for payment processing. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
paypal persistent Provide fraud prevention
__paypal_storage__ persistent Store account details
Sharing

For more information, please read the PayPal Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
_gat 1 minute Filter requests from bots
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics Dashboard for WP

We use Google Analytics Dashboard for WP for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
gadwp_wg_default_swmetric 1 year
Purpose pending investigation
gadwp_wg_default_metric
gadwp_wg_default_dimension
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Olark

We use Olark for chat support. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
hblid
olfsk
_okdetect
wcsid
_okbk
_ok
_oklv
_okgid
Functional
olark-next-convo-id persistent
Sharing

For more information, please read the Olark Privacy Policy.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
complianz_policy_id 365 days Register accepted cookie policy ID
complianz_consent_status 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_user_data 365 days Determines which cookiebanner to show
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Visual Composer

We use Visual Composer for website design. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
vc4-templates
vc4-templates_expiresIn
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
wc_cart_hash_* session Store items in shopping cart
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Stores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Sucuri

We use Sucuri for website security. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
sucuri_cloudproxy_uuid_*
sucuric_prtmpcb
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
em_cdn_uid
em_p_uid
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Pietryla PR & Marketing
333 S. Wabash, suite 2700
Chicago, IL 60604

and

Kemp House
152 – 160 City Road
London EC1V 2NX
United States
Website: https://www.pietrylapr.com
Email: website@pietrylapr.com
Phone number: 312-612-0283 or +44 02 3920 6865

 Current status: AcceptedCurrent status: Denied

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on March 30, 2020

Top